Meet the athletes

Want to find out more about the Great Britain Triathlon Team?

Get to know the 36 athletes on the UK Sport Lottery Funded World-Class Olympic and Paralympic Performance Programme.

Hall of Fame

Celebrating the previous winners of the Triathlon England annual awards

2018 Award Winners

AWARD NAME REGION
Volunteer of the Year Beth Swanston North East
Young Volunteer of the Year Jacob Waterhouse North West
Children's Event of the Year Reason To…Disability Tri North East
Official of the Year John Batchelor West Midlands
Children's Coach of the Year Rav Dighe East
Commercial Event of the Year Arctic One Tri and Para Tri Festival South Central
Participation Coach of the Year Richard Cox West Midlands
Club Event of the Year Boundary Breeze Sprint Triathlon (Manchester Triathlon Club) North West
Club of the Year Windrush Tri Club London
GO TRI Organiser of the Year Sue Heppell North East

2017 Award Winners

AWARD NAME REGION
Volunteer of the Year Shirley Sneddon North West
Young Volunteer of the Year Sasha Vail East
Children's Event of the Year WaldenJNR Triathlon East
Official of the Year Jamie Gordon East Midlands
Children's Coach of the Year Dean Painter South East
Commercial Event of the Year 32Gi Eastbourne Triathlon South East
Participation Coach of the Year Samantha Anderson West Midlands
Club Event of the Year BRAT Birmingham Standard and Sprint Triathlons West Midlands
Club of the Year East Essex Tri Club East

2016 Award Winners

AWARD NAME REGION
Volunteer of the Year Elisabeth Ross Eastern
Young Volunteer of the Year Charlotte Gowers Eastern
Children's Event of the Year Trinity Triathlon London
Official of the Year Tony Smalley West Midlands
Children's Coach of the Year Caroline Hattee East Midlands
Commercial Event of the Year Grafman Middle Distance Champs, NiceTri Events Eastern
Participation Coach of the Year Dean Ratcliffe South East
Club Event of the Year Deva Divas Ladies Only Triathlon North West
Club of the Year Medway Tri South East

Pictures from the 2016 presentation can be found on our Facebook page.

2015 Award Winners

AWARD NAME REGION
Volunteer of the Year Andrzej Warhaftig London
Young Volunteer of the Year Grace Birkens Eastern
Children's Event of the Year Lincoln Kids Tri East Midlands
Official of the Year Peter Lambert London
Children's Coach of the Year Nicky McCulloch South East
Commercial Event of the Year Triathlon Relays, One Step Beyond North West
Participation Coach of the Year Tony Jolly North West
Club Event of the Year Norwich Triathlon Eastern
Club of the Year Brighton Tri Club South East

2014 Award Winners

AWARD NAME REGION
Volunteer of the Year Sheila Horsman London
Young Volunteer of the Year Luke Harrison Yorkshire
Young Coach of the Year Catherine Jones North West
Official of the Year Sarah Taylor West Midlands
Children's Coach of the Year Mel Humphreys Eastern
Commercial Event of the Year Grafman, NiceTri Events South Central
Participation Coach of the Year Dom Dos Remedios London
Performance Coach of the Year Rob Harvey Yorkshire
Club of the Year Crystal Palace Triathletes Yorkshire

Thanks to our Partners

Join Us

And enjoy insurance benefits, race licensing and more...