News

Become a member

Be Race Ready

Make it a year to remember with British Triathlon membership

English Championship Season Kicks Off

Published:

Ulswater Triathlon hosted the first English Championship event of the season, with triathletes competing over a 750m swim, 20km bike and 5km run to be crowned English Sprint Distance Triathlon Champion.

There are six English Championships in 2024 that cover various multisport disciplines and distances, with Triathlon England Core and Ultimate members eligible to become English champion. See when this year’s championships are here.

Below you can find a full list of triathletes who made the podium in their respective races

Position  Age Group Name
1 Open 15-19 Tom Percival
2 Open 15-19 Logan Macnamara
3 Open 15-19 Kai Hatcher
1 Female 15-19 Grace Longden
1 Open 20-24 Sam Murray
1 Female 20-24 Isobella Burton
1 Open 25-29 James Anderson
2 Open 25-29 Doug Barner
3 Open 25-29 George Butler
1 Female 25-29 Laoise Bennis
2 Female 25-29 Ella Minden-Powell
3 Female 25-29 Rosie Earnden
1 Open 30-34 Arron Wade
2 Open 30-34 Andy Davies
1 Female 30-34 Eleanor Perkins
2 Female 30-34 Jo Farrell
1 Open 35-39 Ian Hodgson
2 Open 35-39 Andy Brown
3 Open 35-39 Samual Palmer
1 Female 35-39 Rachel Culshaw
2 Female 35-39 Emma Watson
3 Female 35-39 Ashleigh Gray
1 Open 40-44 Ross Hutchinson
2 Open 40-44 Howard Tansley
3 Open 40-44 Richard Allen
1 Female 40-44 Rachel Spenser
2 Female 40-44 Laura Pattinson
3 Female 40-44 Samathan Sugden
1 Open 45-49 Mark Taylor
2 Open 45-49 Kris Capperauld
3 Open 45-49 Simon Clarke
1 Female 45-49 Rachel Orton
1 Open 50-54 Richard Horton
2 Open 50-54 Richard Johnston
3 Open 50-54 Toby Evans
1 Female 50-54 Claire Russell
2 Female 50-54 Joanne Percival
3 Female 50-54 Sylvia Poll
1 Open 55-59 Mat Stephenson
2 Open 55-59 Mark Hanby 
3 Open 55-59 Johnathan Chadwick
1 Female 55-59 Nicki Rushton
2 Female 55-59  Helen Smith
3 Female 55-59 Diane Shepard
1 Open 60-64 Paul John Scotting
2 Open 60-64 Kevin Nicholas
3 Open 60-64 Alister Copper
1 Female 60-64 Rachel Mellor
2 Female 60-64 Joanne Mckensie
3 Female 60-64 Kath Pollard
1 Open 65-69 Neil Beckingham
Open 65-69 Paul Gittings
3 Open 65-69 Nick Joyce
1 Open 70-74 David Duerden
1 Open 75-79 Anthony Coats
1 Female 75-79 Jenny Peal

 

Thanks to our Partners

Join Us

Enjoy insurance benefits, race licensing and more...