Congratulations to all those who competed in 2015 but the regional honours are reserved for those listed below.
Children's League
Tristar Start (8 year olds)
Position |
Name |
Club |
First Girl |
Rachael Carpenter |
Hoddesdon Tri Club |
Second Girl |
Abbirose Harwood |
Blackwater Junior Tri Club |
Third Girl |
Hettie Robson |
WaldenJNR |
First Boy |
Dylan Robins |
Blackwater Junior Tri Club |
Second Boy |
Alex Astbury |
WaldenJNR |
Third Boy |
Jonathon Cook |
East Essex Tri Club |
Tristar 1 (9-10 year olds)
Position |
Name |
Club |
First Girl |
Abbi McCallum |
Tri-Anglia |
Second Girl |
Olivia Corner |
PACTRAC |
Third Girl |
Antonia Jubb |
Tri Force |
First Boy |
Jake Borrett |
Cambridge Triathlon Club |
Second Boy |
Jake LATHAM |
WaldenJNR |
Third Boy |
Ryan Howe |
Cambridge Triathlon Club |
Tristar 2 (11-12 year olds)
Position |
Name |
Club |
First Girl |
Katie Tasker |
PACTRAC |
Second Girl |
Sophie Mabbs |
Tri-Force |
Third Girl |
Jessica Thorn |
Tri-Force |
First Boy |
Joshua Vail |
Cambridge Triathlon Club |
Second Boy |
James Fraser |
WaldenJNR |
Third Boy |
Charlie Knowler |
Discovery Tri |
Tristar 3 (13-14 year olds)
Position |
Name |
Club |
First Girl |
Helena Dyce |
WaldenJNR |
Second Girl |
Abbie Kerr |
Discovery Tri |
Third Girl |
Grace Goodall |
East Essex Tri Club |
First Boy |
Josh Borrett |
Cambridge Triathlon Club |
Second Boy |
Jack Stanton-Stock |
Walden JNR |
Third Boy |
Christian Kielinger |
Cambridge Triathlon Club |
Youth (15-16 year olds)
Position |
Name |
Club |
First Girl |
Hannah Bates |
Hoddesdon Tri Club |
Second Girl |
Sarah Brunton |
Cambridge Triathlon Club |
Third Girl |
Nicole Bradford |
Cambridge Triathlon Club |
First Boy |
Ollie Trent |
Cambridge Triathlon Club |
Second Boy |
Tom Muers |
East Essex Tri Club |
Third Boy |
Adam Harley |
East Essex Tri Club |
Children's Championship Triathlon
Age-Group |
Gender |
Name |
Tristar Start |
Male |
Dylan Roberts |
Tristar Start |
Female |
Norah Brill |
Tristar 1 |
Male |
Jake Lathan |
Tristar 1 |
Female |
Olivia Corner |
Tristar 2 |
Male |
Kai Boggon |
Tristar 2 |
Female |
Anghara Evans |
Tristar 3 |
Male |
Jack Stanton-Stock |
Tristar 3 |
Female |
Helena Dyce |
Youth |
Male |
Ross Broomfield |
Youth |
Female |
Sarah Brunton |
Position |
Club |
1st |
Tri-Anglia Triathlon Club |
2nd |
East Essex Triathlon Club |
3rd |
Cambridge Triathlon Club |
Full 2015 Club League is available here.
Category |
Positon |
Name |
Club |
Female Senior |
First |
Rebecca Layland |
Nice Tri |
Female Senior |
Second |
Dawn Collyer |
Tri-Anglia |
Female Senior |
Third |
Hannah McInroy Naylor |
Tri-Anglia |
Female Veteran |
First |
Joanne Sullivan |
East Essex Tri Club |
Female Veteran |
Second |
Nicky Rogers |
King’s Lynn Tri Club |
Female Veteran |
Third |
Sonia Davis |
RG Active |
Female Junior |
First |
Hannah Kane |
East Essex Tri Club |
Female Junior |
Second |
Honor Rendall |
H.S.C. |
Female Junior |
Third |
Sophie Bell |
University of Nottingham Tri Club |
Male Senior |
First |
John Beardsworth |
|
Male Senior |
Second |
Christopher Payne |
East Essex Tri Club |
Male Senior |
Third |
Daniel Perry |
Tri-Anglia |
Male Veteran |
First |
Andrew Darby |
BRJ Run and Tri |
Male Veteran |
Second |
Keith Muggleton |
East Essex Tri Club |
Male Veteran |
Third |
Eugene Husband |
Newmarket Cycling & Tri Club |
Male Junior |
First |
Seán Irving |
Cambridge Tri Club |
Male Junior |
Second |
Robert Oliver Brunton |
Cambridge Tri Club |
Male Junior |
Third |
Lewis Hardcastle |
Tri-Anglia |
Sprint Distance
Category |
Name |
Club |
Senior Male |
Joseph Alexander |
Trispoke |
Senior Female |
Hayley Hawes |
East Essex Triathlon Club |
Veteran Male |
Justin Howard |
|
Veteran Female |
Sonia Davies |
RG Active Race Team |
The Maldon Sprint Triathlon was the Regions Sprint Distance Championship race in 2015.
Standard Distance
Category |
Name |
Club |
Senior Male |
Sam Proctor |
Tri Harder |
Senior Female |
Kimberly Morrison |
Tri-Anglia |
Veteran Male |
Iain Robertson |
Tri-Anglia / Torq |
Veteran Female |
Nicky Roger |
Kings Lynn Triathlon Club |
The Norwich Olympic Distance Triathlon was the Regions Standard Distance Championship race in 2015.
Middle Distance
Category |
Name |
Club |
Senior Male |
Jared Walbridge |
Cambridge Triathlon Club |
Senior Female |
Lucy Gossage |
Cambridge Triathlon Club |
Veteran Male |
Colin Lewin |
|
Veteran Female |
Nicky Roger |
Kings Lynn Triathlon Club |
The Monster Middle was the Regions Middle Distance Championship race in 2015.
Cross League
Male Senior
Position |
Name |
Club |
First |
Robert Oliver Brunton |
Cambridge Tri Club |
Second |
Ricky Berry |
Ipswich Tri Club |
Third |
Joe Harwood |
Blackwater Triathlon Club |
Male Veteran
Position |
Name |
Club |
First |
Dave Copland |
Ipswich Tri Club |
Second |
Matthew Spillman |
Tri-Anglia |
Third |
Kevin Frazer |
|
Female Senior
Position |
Name |
Club |
First |
Hannah Cooke |
Cambridge Tri Club |
Female Veteran
Position |
Name |
Club |
First (joint) |
Lynn Emmett |
Tri-Anglia Triathlon Club |
First (joint) |
Jane Bramble |
East Essex Tri Club |
Third |
Theresa Jackson |
Ampthill & Flitwick Flyers RC |
Award |
Winner |
Club of the Year |
Born2Tri |
Participation Coach of the Year |
Kevin Partridge |
Children's Coach of the Year |
Della Brown, Tri-Anglia |
Children's Event of the Year |
Upminster Junior Triathlon |
Club Event of the Year |
Norwich Triathlon |
Commercial Event of the Year |
Monster Middle |
Official of the Year |
Clive Hatch |
Volunteer of the Year |
Jo Waters |
Young Volunteer of the Year |
Sarah Lloyd |
Norwich Triathlon went on to win the 2015 Triathlon England Club event of the year.
Lucy Gossage won the 2015 British Triathlon Long Distance Female Triathlete of the year.
Emma Pooley won the 2015 British Triathlon Female Duathlete of the year.