Find an Event

Looking for your next challenge?

Find an event that’s right for you on our event search

Triathlon England Regional Award Winners

Published:

Each year Triathlon England celebrates the amazing achievements and contributions to our sport and community by our members with the Triathlon England Awards.

Triathlon England are pleased to announce the regional winners for each award. These regional winners make up the shortlists for the national awards that will be announced in April.

The full list of regional winners can be seen below:

Outstanding Contribution Award
Rob Wilkins - North East 
Andy Moxon - North West
Tony Moran - Yorkshire
Duncan Hough - West Midlands 
Paul Fowler - East Midlands
Suzy Esser - East 
Liz King - South East
Challenging Events - South West
Hillingdon Tri - London

Club of the Year 
Wearside - North East
Nantwich Tri Club - North West 
Morley Tri - Yorkshire
Telford Tri - West Midlands 
Nottingham Tri - East Midlands 
Born 2 Tri - East 
Bicester Tri - South Central 
Brighton Tri - South East 
BustinSkin Tri - South West
Willesden Tri - London

Participation Coach of the Year 
Paul Robson - North East 
Jonathan Grundy - North West
Teresa Hubery - Yorkshire 
Darren Gibbons - West Midlands 
Lorraine Murphy - East Midlands 
Paul Fowler - East 
Liz Scott - South East
John Kennedy - London

Volunteer of the Year 
Mark Todhunter - North East 
Paul McIntyre - North West 
Darren Gibbons - West Midlands
Susan Wheatcroft - East Midlands 
Steven Bowdery - East 
Sharon Griffin - South East 
Neil Perry - South West 
Natalia Radmonska - London 

Engagement Award 
Aly Dixon - North East
Nantwich Tri Club - North West 
Nottingham Tri - East Midlands 
Jersey Tri - South Central 
Melanie Cumberland - South West
TriFit Brixton - London
David Pearson - South East

Large Event of the Year 
AJ Bell 2023 World Triathlon Championship Series Sunderland - North East
Lakesman Triathlons - North West
Outlaw Events - East Midlands 
Challenging Events - Swashbuckler - South Central 
IronBourne - South East 
Bournemouth International Triathlon - South West  

Small Event of the Year 
Coquet River Sprint Tri - North East
Crowle Autumn Sprint and Super Sprint Triathlon - Yorkshire 
Duston Triathlon - East Midlands 
Bayside Duathlon - South Central 
Swanage Triathlon Festival - South West

Children's Event of the Year 
One Life Hexham Junior Tri - North East
Deva Junior Triathlon (Chester) - North West 
GO TRI Yorkshire Ability Triathlon - Yorkshire 
Chelmsford Tri - Discovery OW Triathlon - East 
KidstriUK Billingshurst Triathlon - South East
Bristol Junior Triathlon - South West

Swim Bike Run Opportunity of the Year
Swim Bike Run Local - South Shields - North East 
Swim Bike Run Mini - 100% Tri - Lincoln Aquathlon - East Midlands 
Swim Bike Run Local - Cambridge Lakes Triathlon - East
Swim Bike Run Mini - Chichester Tri - South East 
Black Tri Tribe - London 

Technical Official of the Year
Sarah Bezuidenhout - North East 
Christine Moxon - North West 
Douglas Eke - East Midlands 
Jonathan Davies - East 
Drew Cowburn - South Central 
Jackie Hunter - South East
Nicholas Cull - South West 

The annual Triathlon England Awards are open to members, affiliated clubs and connected organisations. To become a Triathlon England member click here. 

Thanks to our Partners

Join Us

And enjoy insurance benefits, race licensing and more...